Contact Us

Contact Details

Address:

Llys Glas, Pleasant Street, SWANSEA, SA1 5DS
 
Phones:
Advice:
034 44 77 20 20
Office: 01792 47 48 82
 
E-mail: info@citizensadvicesnpt.org.uk
(We are unable to provide detailed advice through this address)

Drop In Opening Hours

  • Mon – Fri: 9am – 12 noon

Telephone Hours

  • Mon, Tues, Thu and Fri 9am – 3pm and Wed 9am – 12 noon

Closed Sat, Sun & Bank Holidays

Contact Us

Citizens Advice Swansea Neath Port Talbot Privacy Policy

At Citizens Advice we collect and use your personal information to help solve your problems, improve our services and tackle wider issues in society that affect people’s lives.

 

 

We only ask for the information we need. We always let you decide what you’re comfortable telling us, explain why we need it and treat it as confidential.

When we record and use your personal information we:

       only access it when we have a good reason

       only share what is necessary and relevant

       don’t sell it to commercial organisations

 

At times we might use or share your information without your permission. If we do, we’ll always make sure there’s a legal basis for it. This could include situations where we have to use or share your information:

      ●       to comply with the law – for example, if a court orders us to share information. This is called ‘legal obligation’

       to protect someone’s life – for example, sharing information with a paramedic if a client was unwell at our office. This is called ‘vital interests’

       to carry out our legitimate aims and goals as a charity – for example, to create statistics for our national research. This is called ‘legitimate interests’

        for us to carry out a task where we’re meeting the aims of a public body in the public interest – for example, delivering a government or local authority service. This is called ‘public task’

        to carry out a contract we have with you – for example, if you’re an employee we might need to store your bank details so we can pay you. This is called ‘contract’

              to defend our legal rights – for example, sharing information with our legal advisors if there was a complaint that we gave the wrong advice

 

We handle and store your personal information in line with the law – including the General Data Protection Regulation.

You can check our main Citizens Advice policy for how we handle most of your personal information.

This page covers how we, as your local charity, handle your information locally in our offices.

Working on your behalf

When you give us authority to act on your behalf, for example to help you with a Universal Credit claim, we’ll need to share information with that third party.

Contact Citizens Advice Swansea Neath Port Talbot about your information

If you have any questions about how your information is collected or used, you can contact our office.

Telephone: 01792 474882, open Monday to Friday 9am-4pm

Email: Jackie.preston@citizensadvicesnpt.org.uk

You can contact us to:

     find out what personal information we hold about you

     correct your information if it’s wrong, out of date or incomplete

     request we delete your information

     ask us to limit what we do with your data – for example, ask us not to share it if you haven’t asked us already

     ask us to give you a copy of the data we hold in a format you can use to transfer it to another service

     ask us stop using your information

Who’s responsible for looking after your personal information

The national Citizens Advice charity and your local Citizens Advice operate a system called Casebook to keep your personal information safe. This means they’re a ‘joint data controller’ for your personal information that’s stored in our Casebook system.

Each local Citizens Advice is an independent charity, and a member of the national Citizens Advice charity. The Citizens Advice membership agreement also requires that the use of your information complies with data protection law.

 

You can find out more about your data rights on the Information Commissioner’s website